Floxie Hope

Floxie.Hope.1800.72.dpi

This site is to give HOPE to those who are suffering from Fluoroquinolone Toxicity Syndrome as a result of being poisoned by fluoroquinolone antibiotics – Cipro, Levaquin, Avelox, Floxin, etc.  It contains stories of healing.

Cipro, Levaquin, Avelox and all other fluoroquinolones are dangerous drugs that can have devastating effects that cumulatively I’ll refer to as Fluoroquinolone Toxicity Syndrome or Floxing.  Fluoroquinolone Toxicity Syndrome/Floxing includes damage to connective tissue (tendons, ligaments, cartilage, fascia, etc.) throughout the body, damage to the nervous systems (central, peripheral and autonomic), and more. The damage done by fluoroquinolone antibiotics can destroy a person’s quality of life or even kill them. Certainly, there is a time and a place for drugs with dangerous side effects. If you find yourself in a septic shock induced coma, fluoroquinolones may save your life. Unfortunately, these drugs are not being reserved for life or death situations. People are being prescribed them for urinary tract infections, suspected prostate infections, upper respiratory infections, as a prophylactic for travelers’ diarrhea, ear infections, pink eye, etc. Thousands of people have suffered needlessly from the devastating effects of fluoroquinolone antibiotics, when another, safer antibiotic could have, and should have, been used.

The damage done by fluoroquinolones is largely unacknowledged by the medical establishment and an accurate diagnosis, compensation and relief are difficult to come by. There is no known cure for Fluoroquinolone Toxicity Syndrome/Floxing.  However, many people continue to LIVE after being poisoned by fluroquinolones.  They find healing, recovery, perseverance, compassion and hope.  These are their stories.

This site is meant to give hope for healing to those who are adversely effected by fluoroquinolones.  It is no way meant to disregard the pain of those who are chronically suffering from the horrifying effects of Cipro, Levaquin, Avelox or the other fluoroquinolones.  There are people who don’t recover.  Their stories are real and they matter.  There are also people who are able to recover and I share their stories with the hope that they inspire others, or at least give hope that recovery is possible.

Here is a New York Times article about the dangers of fluoroquinolone antibiotics – http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/09/10/popular-antibiotics-may-carry-serious-side-effects/?_r=0 – more news stories, research papers and other resources can be found on the “Links and Resources” page.

Here is a Facebook group that is a great resource for those going through Fluoroquinolone Toxicity – https://www.facebook.com/groups/floxies/

Featured post – I’m floxed. Now what?

The Fluoroquinolone Toxicity Solution Ebook has helped many Floxies to recover, including DanielCindy and Ruth.  As a bonus, you will also receive The Floxie Food Guide – a book of diet guidelines to help you through fluoroquinolone toxicity:

flu tox get help you need banner click lisa

 

 

 

26,028 thoughts on “Floxie Hope

  1. John Taylor January 9, 2021 at 9:17 pm Reply

    Tuula,

    My abnormal peristalsis or lack of I intestinal flow was caused by a lack of Magnesium chloride. I have been low on magnesium since I was floxed. Even through I read Caroline Dean’s book on magnesium cover to cover and MgCl oil and lotion it was low. After I got out of the hospital my back muscles were so sore I had to lie flat for most of the day. I would put a towel soaked in Mg Cl solution on my back and get relief. So I read the book again and realized MgCl is very important. For muscle relaxation. I added MG CL in my foot soak and did soaked twice a day. It took 5 months before my muscles stopped aching. I also had to restrict Vitamin D (so as not to use up the free Mg and make my back and stomach sore again.

    In the hospital, the blood doctor gave me bag after bag of magnesium sulphate to raise my Mg level. I wasn’t smart enough to ask for MgCl at that time. It took 4-5 days for my bowels,to,function at all and the they were fairly normal,after a month. Back soreness and charley horse occurred until,the five month time.

    So my stomach problems were caused by the Cipro.

    I had been taking Borax at low levels for 7 months and my blood glucose was dropping before the stomach shut down. I was running 2.3 degrees cold and taking thyroid supplements to,help but thye raised my blood glucose so I would stop and wait for the glucose level to return to 160. So for 5 months my blood glucose cycled between 160 and 190.

    A month after leaving the hospital I lost the Floxie feeling. I believe the Borax had removed enough of the antibiotics that they were not destroying me faster than the supplements could effect repairs. I think the Borax was amd co tiniest to,be helpful.But the problem is repairing one thing can steal nutrients from other area and cause problems there. As my magnesium levels returned closer to,normal, the back soreness wa satisfied amd the magnesium decency signal settled on arthritis in my left thumb only. Now that is gone 28 days a month. I have been able to raise my Vitamin D levels without stealing Mg from my muscles now.

    Caroline Dean recommends 13 magnesium salts for various conditions. I take 5. I keep reading her book to see what else I should be doing.

    I am slow;y getting better. I am only 1.2 degrees cold now. I think the Borax is still helping. I started taking a Boron salt to see if that would remove antibiotics. If it does, it is a minor effect. However today for the fourth time of taking one Boron pill amd hours later I get a significant discharge food intolerance mucus. They I wait a few days for the mucus to stop and do it again. I think the food intolerance mucus in dry form is stored in my organs. Getting rid of it is helpful.

    It is an ongoing saga but I feel more and more I am moving away from the clutches of being a Floxie.

    LOL

    John Taylor

    • Fred S January 14, 2021 at 4:41 pm Reply

      John – quick question. When you say that you lost the Floxie feeling, what were the symptoms you had? Did your energy and joints improve?

      Thanks

  2. Don M January 10, 2021 at 7:07 pm Reply

    John…… I asked this question earlier but you were off line and I never got your opinion. With the Borax I want to use the ounce daily routine but I want to take it at bedtime and let it work over night when there is very little else going on. That way I could take some supplements during the day. Your opinion?

    • John Taylor January 13, 2021 at 7:06 am Reply

      Hi Don,

      You can take Borax a lot of different ways. Your plan is a good option. When you start your morning drink 2-3 ounces of olive oil to remove the Borax and wait two hours so two give the oil time to remove the Borax. The start the supplements. One of the toxic effects of Borax is it will remove the oils anywhere including the brain cell surface so double up on Omega 3 fish oil to recover from t his.

      I do prefer a day or two being on Borax but if I really needed the supplements, I would do your 8 hours. The key is to remove the Borax when you switch back.

      Is the. borax helping?

      I would like to find a less toxic removal agent. I tried a Boron Supplements and it removed food intolerance waste very. Efficiently but raised my blood glucose and lowered my temperature. This is the same result when I take an organ supplement.

      I get 1/3rd of my calories from oil to help the diabetes. Stopping oil just by itself should raise my blood glucose anyway. I kept up the oil while taking Boron. The Boron experiment took 6 weeks as blood glucose doesn’t respond quickly. It takes that long to get an answer.

      It took me 10 months to lose the Floxie feeling using the 8 hour on and 16 hours of supplements. I used 1/6 teaspoon of Borax a day. Using 1/4 should speed things up. And using oil to clear out the borax should help the supplements. So this discussion has been forward putting. We have a better protocol and maybe we are getting close to optimal.

      I am still trying different time periods of being on borax. I am having a very difficult time removing Clindamycin l took to prevent a skin infection from hand surgery. The contraindication say avoid multitvalentions. Mg seemed to help initial ally, then the borax but my blood glucose is still 30 points higher than my lowest prior numbers.

      LOL
      John Taylor

    • John Taylor January 14, 2021 at 7:11 am Reply

      Don M,
      I have been thinking further about your question and have concluded the 8 hours of Borax followed by supplements for 16 hours is a the best yet Protocol for Borax.
      1- I removed enough of the toxins that way to stop the Floxie feeling and my body experienced a rapid increase in repairs. That took 10 months with the 1/16 teaspoon daily. ¼ teaspoon daily should be faster or perhaps 2 ½ months. That should be fast enough. What would be the point of spending time on finding a faster rate?
      2- The drinking of 3 ounces of Olive oil to clear out the Borax before taking the supplements should make then more effective than what I was doing.
      3- Now you can watch how effective the supplements are and adjust the amount of Borax so things are improving. In my case I monitor blood glucose, temperature, and how many fully alert hours I get per day once I get up in the morning. The Borax drives these in the wrong direction in the short term but it does remove the toxins which drives them in the right direction in the long term. So it is a question of balance. This would be easy to adjust the daily dose of Borax to keep things improving. It is probably better for your body to have less toxic effect from the Borax before the supplements start repairs again.
      4- Once you find the steady state Borax dosage, you can look at new effects while maintaining both the Borax removal and supplement improvement without waiting for the swings from a periodic Borax multiple days usage to settle out. This is a big advantage.

      In my case I don’t think the Clindamycin I took in November is out of my system yet. None of my trend charts have returned to the pre-Clindamycin levels. The drug literature says avoid multivalent Ions so I am going to add all of them to my protocol and see what happens. It takes about 3 weeks to see an effect. With everything else stable, this speeds up my search to repair my body.

      Thanks for your help.
      John Taylor

  3. Tricia January 12, 2021 at 5:55 pm Reply

    A. Coleman
    I wonder how many floxies experience a flare following covid??? It would be interesting to know.
    I hope you recover quicky!

  4. Aga January 13, 2021 at 2:01 am Reply

    Hi guys,

    Happy New Year to everybody. I have a question re N-Acetylcysteine, have you tried it? What was your experience with it? Any side effects?

    Thanks,
    Aga

  5. Andrea January 13, 2021 at 4:52 am Reply

    Hi guys.
    Yesterday, after a month, I’ve checked my vitamin D and calcium blood levels again. Remember, there’re mounting studies that shows how having optimal vitamin D levels it’s protective against the virus, but of course the governments, the Italian government here in particular, keep saying there’s no proof about that. Besides, I’ve always noticed, since being floxed, how vitamin D it’s super important as far as pain menagment for me.
    So, in just a month, my levels raised from 53.3 to 70.2 ng/dl, which is good, but also the calcium increased from 10 to 10.4, wich is not good, since the upper limit is 10.6. I’m almost sure that this tremendous increase is due to the boron supplementation, which II’ve been taking for about 2/2.5 months. Boron is known to increase vitamin D serum levels and also support/regulates the mineralization of bones and cartilages. Anyway, I’ve decided to give boron a break and in another month, see what my blood results look like. I’ll keep you updated.

    To Aga, Sorry, but I’ve never took N-Acetylcysteine, so I can’t help you, but why are interested in it?

    • Aga January 13, 2021 at 8:00 am Reply

      Hi Andrea,

      I’ve recently read about NAC, it is an amino acid that apparently increases glutathione levels and therefore supports detoxification of the liver and wanted to try that.
      I know that some people take glutathione supplements, but I’ve read different opinions about that and I’m reluctant to take it. If NAC can boost the glutathione levels it could be healthier option to help the detox process. But not sure about side effects and if that actually helps.

      • Andrea January 13, 2021 at 1:34 pm Reply

        UHm…I don’t know what to suggest, Aga. What are your symptoms right now and how long have you been in this situation (floxed)?
        To me, it’s always better to stick to the essential supplements we all nedd (a good multimineral maybe once a week, it depends of course from case to case, some magnesium and, in if you don’t expose your skin to sun for at least 30 minutes a day, vitamin d+k2 for better absorbtion. Also maybe a good multivitamin, if you lack some vitamin, like for example b12 etc.).
        Taking something, just because you’ve read “it helps detoxify the liver”, to me doesn’t really mean anyhting. Of course, that’s just my opinion, but why risking to take something that can be potentially harmful. Take my case : this boron supplement did what it was supposed to do, so drammatically increasing my vitamin d levels, but at the same time, I’m now experiencing high levels of calcium, which it’s not good…

      • Madge Hirsch January 14, 2021 at 1:25 pm Reply

        I have taken NAC (600mg a day ) for awhile now. It is supposed to support the immune system and I haven’t had any cold or flu all the time I have been taking it. I can’t say I’ve noticed any side effects except a somewhat sulphurous odour in my urine. This comes and goes.

  6. David January 17, 2021 at 7:27 pm Reply

    I’m excited to hear from anyone who has any research on whether Floxies will be able to take the COVID vaccine. We have mitochondrial damage. Will this vaccine worsen our condition?

Leave a Reply to Andrea Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.